安大略省 魁北克省 阿尔伯塔省 不列颠哥伦比亚省
多伦多 渥太华 温哥华 维多利亚 卡尔加里 蒙特利尔
美东 美西 美南 夏威夷 古巴 日本
欧洲 英国 澳大利亚 新西兰 韩国

关于英国旅行签证的注意事项

2008-09-27 02:37:04

申请表可以在这个地址下载: http://www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/VAF1Oct06.2.pdf 这个是属于一般性非定居人员的签证,适用于旅游人士。没入籍的移民和留学生都是这个表。填表的细节我就不多说了,反正每项如实填写就行。

除了填表以外,这里还列举了你必须一同递交的其他文件:http://www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/Visit-feb060.pdf 里头包括有效护照(如果新换的护照适用不足一年,还要连旧的一同寄去),枫叶卡/学生签证,护照尺寸的近照一张(6个月内照的),财产证明(例如bank statement来证明你有足够的钱支付旅费,而不需要在英国期间去打工), 在校学生要去学校开在读证明,旅行社的飞机票订票证明(itinerary),家庭成员列表(姓名,关系和住址),到英国的目的(自己写说办签证是为了去英国观光就行)和是否打算留在英国定居或工作(就说旅游完了不打算留下,需要回来上学上班就行)。

签证费用是$115每人加上$15的邮费。把信用卡资料写在这个表上一起寄去就行。http://www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/payment_authorization.pdf如果是两个人一起寄去的话,就是$115x2=$230+$15=$245 一份邮费就够了。

所有东西准备齐全以后寄到渥太华的英国大使馆。推荐用快递,既快又安全。使馆地址如下:

British High Commission
Immigration Section
80 Elgin Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5K7

官方说是大约十天办理时间,他会把你的护照,签证还有其他文件及回来给你。有的人说快的一个星期就签回来的,有的慢的大概3~4个星期。快慢要看是不是旅游旺季吧。一般都能签下来,所以等久了的也不用担心。如果真的不放心,可以打电话咨询。号码是1-900-528-8472,每分钟收费$2.80。所以不是真的很着急还是不用打去问了。

British High Commission Ottawa (information for
application in Canada):
http://www.britishhighcommission ... p;cid=1106750637785

Visa Application Forms:
http://www.britishhighcommission ... p;cid=1107295248961

You can apply online, by mail, or by appointment!

Mailing Address:
Visa Section
British High Commission
80 Elgin Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5K7

大家注意,英国使馆网站上的申请表很多,如果是申请旅游签证,请用Form-VAF1。申请一定要去Ottawa,不管是邮寄还是面签,都是在Ottawa,无法在就近的大城市完成,这点比较麻烦。

以下是官方网提供的所需文件清单

Visit and business visit
Related leaflets: VAF1, General Information, Fee Sheet, UKvisas - Visitors

Please review the list of documents below before submitting your application. For further information
regarding this entry clearance category please refer to UKvisas Information leaflet ? Visitors.
It is your responsibility to satisfy the Entry Clearance Officer that you meet all the criteria of the category
under which you are applying. It is in your interest to ensure that you are fully prepared before submitting an
application. An Entry Clearance Officer will base their decision to issue or refuse on the documents you
submit. Please note that you may also be required to attend an interview and/or asked to provide further
documentation.

? printed application VAF1
? the appropriate fee, which is non-refundable (see Fees leaflet)
? your original valid passport
? your previous passport if your current one was issued less than a year ago
? your original Canadian Immigration document (e.g. original Canadian Permanent Resident Card)
? one recent passport size photograph taken in Canada (less than 6 months old). The photo must show
the full face centred in the middle of the photo; be clear and of good quality; be taken against a light
background; be printed on normal photographic paper; be 45mm x 35mm in size; and be black and white
or colour. Note: Professional digital photographs are acceptable.
? evidence of the funds available for your visit (e.g. recent bank statements for at least the past 3 months)
? a letter from your employer giving details of your employment, stating the length of your holiday and that
you will be re-employed on return or if self-employed, evidence of your business registration
? a letter from your school/college showing that you are enrolled as a student and will be returning to your
studies
? evidence of your flight bookings or itinerary from your travel agent
? a list of your family members, to include where they live and their relationship to you
? a note stating the purpose of your visit to the UK
? a letter of invitation from your sponsor
? a note stating whether you have any intention to reside or work in the UK
? children under the age of 18 accompanied by an adult must provide a letter from their parents or
legal guardian stating that they support the application; they are responsible for the child's care in their
home country or country of residence and giving full details (full name and passport number) of who the
child is travelling with. The visa will identify the adult(s) with whom the child is travelling. Please note that
the child's visa will be invalid if the child is not travelling with at least one of the named adults on their
visa. Up to two adults can be named on the visa. In addition, we require a letter from the sponsor in the
UK demonstrating that there are adequate arrangements for the child's care in the UK.
? children under the age of 18 unaccompanied by an adult must provide a letter from their parents or
legal guardian stating that they support the application; they are responsible for the child's care in their
home country or country of residence and are aware that the child is travelling unaccompanied. The visa
will identify that the child is travelling unaccompanied. Please note that the child's visa will be invalid if
the child is travelling accompanied by an adult and that adult's details are not noted on the child's visa. In
addition, we require a letter from the sponsor in the UK demonstrating that there are adequate
arrangements for the child's care in the UK.

收藏关闭
相关文章
相关推荐

用户名: 验证码:  
  • 您将承担一切因您的行为、言论而直接或间接导致的民事或刑事法律责任。
  • 留言板管理人员有权保留或删除其管辖留言中的任意内容。
  • 本站提醒:不要进行人身攻击。谢谢配合。
[Ctrl+Enter]
资讯推荐Info Commend
本周热点排行Hot Sight
热门景点推荐Hot Scenic Spots
加拿大景点|国外景点
热门线路Hot Lines

Copyright © 2002- Yorkbbs.ca All Rights Reserved. 约克论坛 版权所有

广告热线:416-628-9108   416-915-5056    广告邮件:info@yorkbbs.ca  网站管理:admin@yorkbbs.ca